Can I change my annual election for Medical or Dependent Care during the year?

IRS regulations prohibit changes to elections made after the beginning of the Plan Year except for a change in family circumstances. Changes in family circumstances include Marriage, Divorce, legal separation or annulment, Birth or adoption of a child or change in dependent status, death of spouse or child, a significant change in medical benefits or premiums due to you or your spouse’s employment status. For more exceptions, see FSA Medical and Dependent Care –Section 125 Change of Election Form.

(FAQ01HC)